Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name : Teak

Scientific Name: Tectona grandis

Description: This tree is perhaps best known for its use in shipbuilding and as a choice wood for fine furniture. It has been heavily harvested for this purpose since the early 19th century by the British. Because of this demand, many of the largest teak trees have already been cut down in the wild. Large specimens grow seventy to eighty feet high and the zoo's tree is well on its way. The large flower clusters seen in the photograph typically bloom in the summer and are more than a foot across.

Origin: Asia

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from Amazon.com at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail