Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name : Papyrus

Scientific Name: Cyperus papyrus

Description: A bog plant that can grow in water as deep as three feet. Ancient Egyptians used the reeds of this plant to make their paper. The plant gives an exotic effect on pond or stream banks. A miniature version is available and more appropriate for use in small pools.

Range: North and Tropical Africa

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from Amazon.com at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail