Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name : Milk Bush

Scientific Name: Euphorbia tirucalli

Description: The plants are normally seen as a houseplant in the North, but in South Florida they are quite hardy living in the open. The sap is milky and may be toxic to some people. In most cases, it is merely an irritant and quickly recovered from. Young plants grow rapidly, but as they age growth slows drastically.

Range: Tropical and South Africa

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from Amazon.com at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail