Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name : Mango

Scientific Name: Mangifera indica

Description: This evergreen tree of dubious ornamental value is grown throughout the world's tropics. Numerous varieties are now marketed with extreme variations in size, texture, and general edibility. Fruit among these varieties ranges from a few ounces to five pounds. The first recorded introduction of mangoes to this country was around 1862 - 63 in Miami. India is currently the largest grower with over two and half million acres of trees. Most of the trees in the Caribbean Gardens are unnamed seedling varieties much treasured by monkeys, raccoons, and crows.Of note, many members of this tree's family are quite poisonous and in fact some people are violently allergic to the milky sap of the leaves, twigs, and skin of the mango fruit itself.

Range: Southern Asia

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from Amazon.com at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail