Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name : Lychee Nut

Scientific Name: Litchi chinensis

 

Description: Their existence was first recorded in A.D. 1060. The trees have now spread to most tropical areas of the world. The first successful plantings in the U.S. occurred around 1906 in Central Florida. The fruit resembles a hard strawberry and appears in midsummer. The attractive evergreen trees are of value without the fruit as an ornamental tree much resembling a smaller version of the Weeping Fig.

Range: Originally the provinces of Kwangtung and Fukien in Southern China

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

University of Florida's The Lychee in Florida page

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from Amazon.com at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail