Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name : Live Oak

Scientific Name: Quercus virginiana

Description: This grand evergreen plant is associated with old Southern plantations - magnificent gnarled and twisted branches dripping with Spanish moss. They are relatively slow growing but much in demand as a landscape tree. Acorns are generally insignificant and they are not overly used for timber.

Range: Virginia to Florida

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from Amazon.com at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail