Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name : Lady Palm

Scientific Name: Rhapis excelsa

Description: Although this palm was introduced to the United States from Japan, it was probably native to Southern China. This excellent, slow growing houseplant is tolerant to shade conditions. In full sun the leaves are yellowish. Covered in loose brown tissue, the stems look as if they have been wrapped with burlap. Stems arise from the base sometimes making a dense clump in nature. The only value seems to be as an ornamental of which there are many varieties.

Range: Asia

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from Amazon.com at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail