Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name : Kapok

Scientific Name: Ceiba pentandra

Description: This dangerous appearing tree grows to immense sizes - up to 150 feet. The stems, branches, twigs, and trunk are covered with sharp spines. The flowers, rarely seen in South Florida, develop into fruits with silky hairs. These fibers have been used commercially from stuffing furniture cushions to life preservers.

Range: Java and Philippine Islands.

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from Amazon.com at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail