Common Name : Hong Kong Orchid Tree

Scientific Name: Bauhinia blakeana

Description: All trees of this species developed from a single tree found in Canton, China and have been vegetatively propagated since then. Mutations have provided some variation in form and flower color. At a distance the lavender flowers resemble orchids and are produced throughout the year, but primarily in late spring.

Range: Canton, China

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from Amazon.com at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Caribbean Gardens: The ZOO in Naples     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (941) 262-5409    e-mail