Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name : Giant Reed

Scientific Name: Arundo donax versicolor

Description: The variegated version of this giant reed is evergreen in warmer regions, but in Virginia and Maryland it dies to the ground most winters. The stems have long been used to make reeds for musical instruments, although now most reeds are being replaced with plastic models. During warm weather it grows rapidly up to fifteen or twenty feet. It needs full sunlight to develop the striking green-white-cream coloration.

Range: South and Central United States

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from Amazon.com at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail