Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name : Creeping fig

Scientific Name: Ficus pumila

 

Description: This tiny relative of the immense Weeping fig may have leaves only one inch long. Some truly miniature forms produce leaves only one quarter inch in length. They climb on stone surfaces very well and in time will completely cover a wall or stone taking the form of whatever they cover. The variegated form is even smaller and slow in growth.

Range: East Asia

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from Amazon.com at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail