Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name : Bull's Horn Tree

Scientific Name: Acacia sphaerocephala

Description: This small yellow flowering tree is adorned with wicked hollow thorns up to six inches across that resemble a bull's horns. These thorns have even been sold in souvenir shops as curiosities. The leaves are fine resembling those of a locust or Jacaranda. Most of its relatives come from Australia or Africa.

Range: Mexico

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from Amazon.com at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail