Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name: Shrimp Plant

Scientific Name: Justicia brandegeana

Shrimp Plant

Description: Although it looks like a festive shrimp cocktail that would entice a human, its taste would no doubt disappoint. For hummingbirds and butterflies, however, the shrimp plant is a welcome treat. .

Origin: Mexico

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from Amazon.com at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

 

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail