Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name: Swiss Cheese Plant

Scientific Name: Monster deliciosa

Swiss Cheese Plant

Description: Although it looks like an insect attacked this plant, it's actually the way it grows giving it the fun name of Swiss cheese plant. This climbing vine typically grows no more than 3 meters indoors but can grow 20 meters or more in the jungle. Individual leaves can reach nearly a meter in length. It rarely flowers indoors and the fruit take up to a year to ripen. Although the fruit is edible, this plant is poisonous.

Origin: South America

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from Amazon.com at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

 

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail