Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name : Crown of Thorns

Scientific Name: Euphorbia milii

Description: This slow growing plant is covered with very sharp thorns. It reaches a height around three feet. The bright green leaves are accentuated by the tiny yellow to red flowers. The sap is moderately poisonous.

Origin: Madagascar

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from Amazon.com at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail