Naples Zoo Menu

Common Name : Council Tree

Scientific Name: Ficus altissima

Description: This immense spreading tree with its aerial roots closely resembles the famous Banyan tree (F. benghalensis) except the fruits are usually yellow instead of red.

Range: Assam to Malaysia and Philippines


Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail