Naples Zoo Menu

Common Name : Climbing Swamp Fern

Scientific Name: Drynaria rigidula

Description: Climbing ferns often do just that - "climb" trees, poles, fences, and almost anything available. The stems appear to be furry and the leaves may be as long as six feet. The overall effect is soft and tropical. During dry weather there is little growth but in the warm rainy season they can become a nuisance, although control is simple. This is an uncommon plant, often grown in collections for that reason.

Range: Malaysia, Polynesia and tropical Australia


Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail