Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name : Calabash

Scientific Name: Crescentia cujete

Description: The spreading tree with leaves nearly sessile to the branches provides an awkward, stiff look and is grown primarily for the curiosity of the hard gourd-like fruits. Different varieties produce fruits of varying sizes, widely used as utensils, cups, and even musical instruments. The flowers are not conspicuous and separate trees are needed for pollination.

Range: Tropical America

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from Amazon.com at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail