Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name : Bromeliads

Scientific Name: various


Description: The family is collectively referred to as "bromeliads," with the pineapple as the best known. In all there are 52 genera and nearly 3,000 species originating in the tropical and subtropical Americas. The most common form is that of a cup or vase, some growing terrestrially and others epiphytically. The common Spanish Moss found growing in profusion on trees in southern Florida is a good example of the epiphytyic from. It develops no recognizable roots.

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

General information and care of bromeliads from the University of Florida at this link.

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from Amazon.com at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

 

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail