Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name : Banana

Scientific Name: Musa acuminata


Description: Bananas have been cultivated for approximately 3,000 years. Today's edible bananas are thought to be derived from this widespread wild plant species. Varieties of this species range from 6 feet up to 20 feet high. After the flowering shoot (pictured above) has fruited, the whole "trunk" of the plant dies. A new one will grow up in its place.

Origin: Tropical Asia. Now cultivated throughout the tropics worldwide.

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from Amazon.com at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.

 

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail