Naples Zoo Menu

Common Name : Afzelius fig

Scientific Name: Ficus afzelii

Description: This rare ficus has large pubescent leaves. As with most ficus plants, the flowers are inconspicuous, resulting in 1" inedible fruits clustered on the tips of the branches. Foliage is deciduous and somewhat variegated. The prime value is as a collector's item.

Range: Tropical Africa


Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great resource for botanical information is Botanica which you can order from at this link. This text features beautiful color photos and descriptions of over 10,000 garden plants. It is also available to order on CD from Canada.


[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail