Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name: White-fronted lemur

Scientific Name: Eulemur fulvus albifrons

The zoo donates 5% of all plush primate sales
for conservation of wild primates including lemurs.

Description: This subspecies of the brown lemur exhibits great variation between the sexes. Both males and females have a thick brown coat. Females have a charcoal-brown face. Males have creamy white hair on their head contrasted by a black face and snout.

Range: Northeastern Madagascar

Habitat: Rainforest

Diet: Fruit, leaves, and flowers.

Social Life: Little information is available on this subspecies. They do not occur in high densities in their home ranges. It is likely there is a great similarity to other subspecies of the brown lemur, although this is presumption.

Conservation: All lemurs are protected by the government of Madagascar and international law. White-fronted lemurs are classified as endangered by the USDI and are listed on Appendix I of CITES. The 2000 Red List from the IUCN lists them as Low Risk but near threatened (LR/nt).

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

Learn even more about white-fronted lemurs from Duke University Primate Center. You can even Adopt-A-Lemur!

A great reference book on primates is Noel Rowe's The Pictorial Guide to the Living Primates.

Check out "the" lemur guide by Conservation International. It may be a bit difficult to find and it looks pricey for the size, but it is well worth it for the wealth of lemur information within. This provides extensive information about each species as well as overall history, conservation and the best places to see them in Madagascar.

Dr. David Macdonald's Encyclopedia of Mammals is one of the great standards for mammal information including the lemurs. Purchase it through Amazon.com by clicking on the photo to help the zoo!

A highly acclaimed video on Madagascar is from the PBS Living Edens series -- Madagascar: A World Apart.

A fun and serious look into the world of lemurs can be seen on video with In the Wild: Lemurs with John Cleese

 

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail