Naples Zoo Menu

Common Name: African Crested Porcupine

Scientific Name: Hystrix cristata

Children getting an up close at a porcupine - and vice versa.
(photo taken by Jonathan Percy)

From the Zoo's Visual Tour: Take a peek at the porcupines in their new exhibit.

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

University of Michigan's Porcupine Info page.

Dr. David Macdonald's Encyclopedia of Mammals is one of the great standards for mammal information including the porcupines. Purchase it through Amazon.com by clicking on the photo to help the zoo!

Another excellent text on African mammals is The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals.

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail