Naples Zoo Menu

Common Name: Reeve's Muntjac

Scientific Name: Muntiacus reevesi


Description: Also known as Barking deer or Chinese muntjac

Range: Eastern China

Habitat: Forest

Diet: Omnivorous


Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

The Ultimate Ungulate's Reeve's muntjac information page.

Dr. David Macdonald's Encyclopedia of Mammals is one of the great standards for mammal information including the muntjacs. Purchase it through by clicking on the photo to help the zoo!

[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail