Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name: Greater kudu


Scientific Name: Tragelaphus strepsiceros

Quality images of greater kudu in Africa.

Range: Eastern and Southern Africa

Habitat: Woodlands, scrub, and open forests

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

Africam's Field Guide page on kudus.

The Ultimate Ungulate's greater kudu page.

Click here to see live images from Africa. You can even win prizes for the best picture!

This is a great book to have and it's just been updated. And if you're planning a trip to Africa, make sure to read this first and then bring it with you! It's that good. Click here to buy.

 

 

Dr. David Macdonald's Encyclopedia of Mammals is one of the great standards for mammal information including the kudus. Purchase it through Amazon.com by clicking on the photo to help the zoo!

Another excellent text on African mammals is The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals.

 

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail