Naples Zoo Menu
Common Name:Yellow-backed Duiker

Scientific Name:
Cephalophus silvicultor


View from Guest Peek-Thru Area inside Exhibit

Range: Western Africa with populations in Kenya

These are the largest of the duikers. The yellow-backed duiker has have short dark coats with a contrasting light patch of hair on the back.   Adults weigh from 110 to 170 lbs and can stand nearly three feet at the shoulder. Both males and females of these forest antelope have short horns about 3" to 8" in length.

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

Dr. David Macdonald's Encyclopedia of Mammals is one of the great standards for mammal information including the agoutis. Purchase it through by clicking on the photo to help the zoo!

Walker's Mammals of the World Although the photos are mixed quality black and white, this two volume set has great text.


[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail