Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name: Cottonmouth Water Moccasin

Scientific Name:Agkistrodon piscivorus

Juvenile Cottonmouth
Adult Cottonmouth

Juvenile cottonmouths resemble copperheads. There's no concern about telling the difference in South Florida as copperheads only inhabitat the northern part of state.

An adult cottonmouth.

Range: Southeastern United States from eastern Texas up to southern Virginia.

Habitat: Prefers habitat near water.

Snake Safety

If you ever find yourself around a venomoous snake, you (and the snake) will be glad you read this info first.

 

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail