Naples Zoo Menu
 

Common Name: Brown lemur

Scientific Name: Eulemur fulvus fulvus

These primates live on the islands of the Primate Expedition Cruise.

.

The zoo donates 5% of all plush primate sales
for conservation of wild primates including lemurs.

Description: Both males and females of the common brown lemur are medium sized with rich brown coats. Weight is 2.3 to 3.5 kg. This species is highly hunted as a food item by some people on the island, however, deforestation remains the largest threat.

Range: Western and central eastern Madagascar and the island of Mayotte.

Habitat: Brown lemurs are mostly found in the tree tops and only rarely are they seen on the ground.

Diet: Fruits, herbs, leaves, and flowers.

Social Life: Groups vary in size from 3 - 12 individuals on the mainland, approximately twice that on Mayotte. The groups were not highly regimented. No dominance hierarchies appeared obvious and there was little aggressive behavior observed. A single young is born following a four month gestation. Maturity is reached around age two or before.

Conservation: All lemurs are protected by the government of Madagascar and international law. Brown lemurs and subspecies of brown lemurs are classified as endangered by the USDI and are listed on Appendix I of CITES. The 2000 Red List from the IUCN lists them as Low Risk but near threatened (LR/nt). Unfortunately, due to their full bodied frame, they are a prime target for hunting in order to be eaten. Eating wild animals as a food source is a growing problem known as bushmeat. Learn more here.

A larger photo of the brown lemurs above.

 

Recommended LINKS & BOOKS

A great reference book on primates is Noel Rowe's The Pictorial Guide to the Living Primates.

Learn even more about brown lemurs from Duke University Primate Center.

Check out "the" lemur guide by Conservation International. It may be a bit difficult to find and it looks pricey for the size, but it is well worth it for the wealth of lemur information within. This provides extensive information about each species as well as overall history, conservation and the best places to see them in Madagascar.

See a larger photo and learn more.

Dr. David Macdonald's Encyclopedia of Mammals is one of the great standards for mammal information including the lemurs. Purchase it through Amazon.com by clicking on the photo to help the zoo!

A highly acclaimed video on Madagascar is from the PBS Living Edens series -- Madagascar: A World Apart.

A fun and serious look into the world of lemurs can be seen on video with In the Wild: Lemurs with John Cleese

Walker's Mammals of the World Although the photos are mixed quality black and white, this two volume set has great text.

 
[Home][Visitor Info] [Daily Events] [New @ the Zoo] [Plants & Animals] [Getting Involved]
[Group Info] [Free Stuff] [Contact Info] [Site Map] 
Naples Zoo     1590 Goodlette-Frank Road     Naples Florida 34102
ZooLine: (239) 262-5409    e-mail